Welcome to the St. Albert Curling Club! Cultivating Champions Since 1949

The 2019 Alberta Christenson Communities Stick Curling Championships were held this weekend (Feb 15-17) at the Granite Curling Club in Edmonton.  We had several local rinks competing and the new Alberta Champions are from the St. Albert Curling Club - Randy & Ruby Olson.  They defeated Ryan Meyers and Ervin Yaremko of Morinville in a rematch of last year’s final agains Meyers and Dennis Fitzgerald.

The Consolation winners are also from St. Albert Curling Club Tuesday Stick League:  Sheila & Dennis Stockman.  Other members playing on the final day included:  Tom Steele & Barb Palmer; Dan Lee & Jan Dekker; Rick Jenkyns & Don Kuchelyma.  

For full event details and links to the Championship Draws, Teams & Results, visit the Alberta Stick Curling Association website.  

Ruby & Randy will represent Alberta at the 2019 Canadian Open Stick Curling Championships in Prince Edward Island at the end of March.  

 CLICK for pictures

...

St. Albert rink to represent Alberta!

 Curling events get underway on Sunday, February 24th.  Keep track of the St. Albert connection at:  https://www.canadagames.ca/2019/schedule/sport 

 --  Webcasting coverage of the 2019 Games is provided by SportsCanada.TV and featured on CanadaGames.live, the Canada Games webcast portal.  CLICK HERE for the Broadcast & Webcast Schedules

Congratulations to our own Team Molberg who will represent as Team Alberta at the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, Feb 16-March 2nd. 
View the interview here from CTV News Edmonton:  https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/video?clipId=1588833

Molberg TeamAlberta

Team Molberg - L-R:  Coach Nicole Bellamy with Nathan Molberg, Ben Helston, Nick Warkman and Morgan Bilassy

Good Luck to all our St. Albert curlers, their teams and coaches!

Ben Helston Athlete Calgary Curling - Men's
Morgan Bilassy Athlete Edmonton Curling - Men's
Nathan Molberg Athlete St Albert Curling - Men's
Nicholas Warkman Athlete Turner Valley Curling - Men's
Nicole Bellamy Coach St Albert Curling - Men's
Julianna MacKenzie Athlete Cochrane Curling - Women's
Quinn Prodaniuk Athlete Fort Saskatchewan Curling - Women's
Alyssa Nedohin Athlete Sherwood Park Curling - Women's
Julia Bakos Athlete St Albert Curling - Women's
Glenna Rubin Coach Edmonton Curling - Women's
...

Upcoming Events

17 Mar 2019
06:00PM - 10:30PM
Club Championships
18 Mar 2019
08:00AM - 05:00PM
Swiss Chalet 50+ Mixed Bonspiel

Our Sponsors

Member Login

Remember Me

Not a Member? Please complete a New Member Request to ask about joining our Club!