Leagues

Men's Sunday Night

NEW!!    Sunday Night Men's League

  • 12 Teams 7:30 PM Draw

Wild Rose Brewery Monday Night Men's League

WILDROSE

  •  Draw time 8:00 PM  

Sword Insurance Tuesday Night Men's League

SWORD CLR

  •  Draw times alternate 6:30 & 8:45 PM

EauCool Thursday Night Men's League

eaucoolLOGO

  • Draw times alternate 6:30 & 8:45 PM

Sword Insurance Monday Night Ladies League

SWORD CLR

  • 5:45 pm Draw

White Owl Tuesday Afternoon Ladies League

White Owl 

White Owl Tuesday Afternoon Ladies League brought to you by the good people at Highwood Distillers

  •  1:00 PM Draw

Defined Design Wednesday Night Ladies League

DefinedDesign

  •  Draw times alternate 6:00 & 8:15 PM

Robin Mungall Fitness Thursday Night Mixed League

RMF Logo Horz 

  •  Draw times alternate 6:30 & 8:45 PM 

Westworld Computers Friday Night Mixed League

westworld

  •  Draw times alternate 6:30 & 8:45 PM

 

Crown & Tower Pub Saturday Night Mixed League

crowntower

  •  Draw times alternate 6:30 & 8:45 PM

Active Life Centre Wednesday Night Open FUN League

Sponsors Active Life Centres1 Copy

Active Life Centre Wednesday Night Open FUN League

  • Draw times alternate 6:00 & 8:15 PM

Beginner to Intermediate League - include 1 Pre-season Clinic + 17 games per season.

CLINIC DATE:  OCTOBER 24, 2018

End of year FUNSPIEL (Optional)  Saturday, March 16, 2018

Saturday Afternoon Open FUN League

NEW!!    Saturday Afternoon Open FUN League - for Beginner & New Curlers

  •  2:00 PM Draw

Abbreviated season - 10 Games PLUS Pre-Season Learn to Curl Clinic.

CLINIC:  Saturday, Sept. 29   2:00-4:00pm

GAMES  - (every 2nd Saturday)  Oct. 13, 27  Nov. 10, 24  Dec. 8  Jan. 5, 19  Feb 2, 16  Mar 2 

End of year FUNSPIEL (Optional)  Saturday, March 16, 2018 

MINIMUM OF 8 TEAMS FOR THIS LEAGUE TO RUN. 

A1 Heating Saturday Night Open FUN League

 A1 Heating

A1 Heating Saturday Night Open FUN League

  •    Draw times alternate 6:30 & 8:45 PM

Beginner to Intermediate League - include 1 Pre-season Clinic + 17 games per season.

CLINIC DATE:  Saturday, Sept 29th -- Will be held in the afternoon!!  Times TBC

End of year FUNSPIEL (Optional)  Saturday, March 16, 2018

U18 Thursday After School

Thursday U18 After School League 

For ages 11-17.  Recreational & Competitive Divisions, depending upon number of teams entered. 

Time: 4:00pm-6:00pm. 8-end games (to max. 2 hours) 
Dates: Oct 11, 2018 - Mar 14, 2019 (18 games) 

Our After School League encourages friendly competition and growth for Bantam and Junior aged players. This league will appeal to competitive and high school teams as well as participants from our Sunday programs who wish to get in extra game play in a league format. 

New curlers are encouraged to attend the Little Rock & Junior Clinic on Sunday, Sept. 30th at no extra charge.  

There will be NO curling on the following dates: 

Dec. 13 & 28 Jan 2 & Feb. 7 & Mar. 1 (Note: updated May 5, 2018)

Youth members are encouraged to place their name on the Free Agent List (Member's Home  Menu) if you are looking for team-mates for this league. 

Mixed Doubles Saturday - FALL

NEW!!    Saturday Afternoon Mixed Doubles League - Fall Session

  •  4:30 PM Draw

Register as a Team.  Games are approximately 1.5 hours.

This new, fast-paced format is perfect for curlers wanting to try something different, get in some extra playing time or for those looking to get back into the sport.

Fall Session 8 GAMES  Oct. 13 - Dec. 15

MINIMUM OF 8 TEAMS FOR THIS LEAGUE TO RUN. 

Mixed Doubles Saturday - WINTER

NEW!!    Saturday Afternoon Mixed Doubles League - WINTER Session

  • 4:30 PM Draw

Register as a Team.  Games are approximately 1.5 hours.

This new, fast-paced format is perfect for curlers wanting to try something different, get in some extra playing time or for those looking to get back into the sport.

Winter Session  8 GAMES  Jan. 5 - Mar 9

MINIMUM OF 8 TEAMS FOR THIS LEAGUE TO RUN. 

Mixed Doubles Sunday - FALL

NEW!!    Sunday Afternoon Mixed Doubles League - Fall Session

  •  5:45 PM Draw

Register as a Team.  Games are approximately 1.5 hours.

This new, fast-paced format is perfect for curlers wanting to try something different, get in some extra playing time or for those looking to get back into the sport.

Fall Session 8 GAMES  Oct. 14 - Dec. 16

MINIMUM OF 8 TEAMS FOR THIS LEAGUE TO RUN. 

Mixed Doubles Sunday - WINTER

NEW!!    Sunday Afternoon Mixed Doubles League - WINTER Session

  •  5:45 PM Draw

Register as a Team.  Games are approximately 1.5 hours.

This new, fast-paced format is perfect for curlers wanting to try something different, get in some extra playing time or for those looking to get back into the sport.

Winter Session  8 GAMES  Jan. 6 - Mar. 10

MINIMUM OF 8 TEAMS FOR THIS LEAGUE TO RUN. 

Little Rocks - Green - Ages 7-12

little fella3
Time: 1:00pm - 2:15 pm  
Dates: Sundays – Sept 30, 2018 (Clinic) - Mar 17, 2019 
16 sessions plus pre-season Clinic and end of season Family Fun Spiel. 
Program: Weekly instruction & practice followed by a short break & fun games.
Cost:  $150

There will be NO Sunday curling on the following dates: 
Oct 7, Nov 4 & 18, Dec 23 & 30, Jan 27 & Feb 10

Little Rocks - Blue - Ages 9-13

little fella3
Time: 2:30pm – 4:30pm 
Dates: Sundays - Sept 30, 2018 (Clinic) - Mar 17, 2019 
16 sessions, plus Pre Season Clinic & end of season Family Fun Spiel
Program: 30 minutes of instruction followed by short break & 4 end game.
Cost:  $190

There will be NO Sunday curling on the following dates: 
Oct 7, Nov 4 & 18, Dec 23 & 30, Jan 27 & Feb 10 

Junior Gold - Ages 11-16

Time: 2:30 – 4:30pm 
Dates: Sundays - Sept 30, 2018 (Clinic) - Mar 17, 2019 
16 sessions, plus pre-season Clinic & end of season Family Fun Spiel 
Program: Minimum 30 minutes of instruction with a Certified Instructor and/or Elite Athlete followed by a *4 - 8 end game.
Cost:  $240

*Note* More emphasis and time will be given to delivery, sweeping and positional play development early in the season with teamwork, strategy and game play in the latter part. 

There will be NO Sunday curling on the following dates: 
Oct 7, Nov 4 & 18, Dec 23 & 30, Jan 27 & Feb 10 

STAJED for Success

The St. Albert Junior Elite Development Program is designed for competitive youth curlers interested in developing their curling skills and athletic ability.  

SACC is thrilled to announce that, after it’s debut in 2017-18 as a “pilot program” our STAJED for Success Program will be offered again for the 2018-19 season!
This training and development program will provide young elite curlers with a unique opportunity to receive dryland and on-ice training instruction from Certified Head Coach Taina Smiley, Laura Walker (nee Crocker), Marc Kennedy, Mental Sports Performance Consultant Erin Brennan, Professional Fitness Instructors as well as guest appearances from World Class Curling Athletes like Joanne Courtney. The program will run after school on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. This program does not include regular league play. 

There are a limited number of spaces available. If you are not already entered into the program, you may add your name to the waitlist (Contact Us) and we will be in touch when a spot becomes available.

Member Login

Remember Me

Not a Member? Please Contact Us to ask about joining our Club!

Our Sponsors

Upcoming Events

08 Aug 2018
07:00PM - 08:30PM
50+ Mixed Curling REGISTRATION Night
17 Sep 2018
06:15PM - 07:00PM
2018 AGM
17 Sep 2018
07:00PM - 09:00PM
2018 Skip's Information Night
02 Nov 2018
06:00PM - 11:00PM
Ladies Bonspiel
16 Nov 2018
06:00PM - 11:00PM
3 Son's Integra Tire Men's Bonspiel