Canada Winter Games wrap up

Congratulations to Team Alberta - both Nathan Molberg on the men's side and Julia Bakos for the women, who made it to the playoff round at the Canada Winter Games last week in Red Deer.  We are proud of their performances both on and off the ice as ambassadors of our club and our sport.  4/8 players representing Alberta this year are are current or former members of St. Albert Curling Club Junior Programs....  

IN THE NEWS!  Gazette Curling Chatter

CONGRATULATIONS! to all the young curlers who represented our club well in Medicine Hat at the 2019 Curling Alberta Optimist U18 Provincial Championships and in St. Paul at the Alberta High School Athletics Provincial Championships this month. 

It was an all St. Albert semi-final between Oake & Molberg at the U18 Alberta Championships, with Nathan Molberg's team going on to win Gold!  Molberg will wear the wild rose on his back for a second time this season, representing as Team Alberta at the U18 Canadian Championships at the Glen Allan Sports Centre in Sherwood Park April 2-7, 2019.

abgold

All in all, there were 17 competitors & coaches at this year's provincial championships from the  St. Albert curling club.  Including:

U18 Provincials - Medicine Hat - Men's 
Nathan Molberg - SACC (Stajed)
Morgan Bilassy - SACC (Stajed)
Coach:  Nicole Bellamy

Nicolas Oake - SACC (Stajed, Tuesday Night Men's League)
Chase Lozinsky - SACC (Stajed, Tuesday Night Men's League)
Carter Parenteau - SACC (Stajed, Tuesday Night Men's League)
Owen Pacholok - SACC (Tuesday Night Men's League)
Coach:  Paul Turner 

Andrew Nowell - SACC (Monday Night Men's League) is curling for Team Power
Kolby McDonald - SACC (Monday Night Men's League) is curling for Team Zeidell 

FIND SCORING & RESULTS AT:  http://www.albertacurling.ab.ca/#!/competitions/4503

Also competing:  U18 Provincials - Medicine Hat - Women's
Rebecca Molberg -  SACC (Stajed)
Tori Hartwell - SACC (Stajed)
Kristina Allen - SACC (Stajed)

Anna Bakos - SACC (Stajed) curling with Team Nedohin
Former SACC Curler Julia Bakos with third, STAJED alum Quinn Prodniak finished in second place and will compete in Sherwood Park as the "Host Team" on the women's side. 

FIND SCORING & RESULTS AT:  http://www.albertacurling.ab.ca/#!/competitions/4504

Next month's Canadian U18 Curling Championships will be held in Sherwood Park.  For Tickets and Information, go to:  https://www.curling.ca/2019under18/news/

ST. ALBERT JUNIOR ELITE DEVELOPMENT - STAJED For SUCCESS program Alum making their mark!

ACAC Provincial Mixed Curling Champions, from NAIT, include our icemaker, Jacob Rahn (also coming out of the 2017-18 STAJED program).  

U-Sports Canadian College & University Championships - Fredericton, NB 

CUE goldNEWLY MINTED GOLD MEDALISTS - The Canadian College Men's curling Champions are the Concordia University of Edmonton Thunder!  The Thunder triumphed 10-4 over the Humber College Hawks from Etobicoke, Ontario in the gold medal game played in Fredericton, NB on March 19th.   The 2019 CCAA Coaching Award for Men's Curling winner is Taina Smiley - Congratulations!

The Men's Team from Concordia University of Edmonton representing Alberta includes Braden Pelech (2017-18 STAJED) and junior coach, Tyler Van Amsterdam.  The team is coached by SACC's STAJED Head Coach, and Assistant Manager, Taina Smiley!   

mcewancurlOn the Women's side, Grant MacEwan’s ladies team won gold in the ACAC Curling Championships with STAJED alumni Taitan Hagglund and Rebecca Bartz. 

The ladies will bring home Silver from Fredericton, falling 7-5 to the Douglas College Royals from New Westiminster, BC in the final on March 19th.    

Both men’s and ladies teams were in Fredericton, New Brunswick this week, competing in the CCAA National event. Scores and results can be found at https://www.curling.ca/scoreboard/#!/competitions/4492.  Today's wrap up of award winners and all stars is posted at:  https://www.curling.ca/blog/2019/03/19/all-stars-awards-winners-announced-at-u-sports-ccaa-championships/ 

Hope we haven't missed anyone!  Congratulations for all your accomplishments in competitions this month!